Graduate Faculty

Graduate faculty BAE UC Davis

Graduate Faculty

Gail Bornhorst, Ph.D

Associate Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Food Science and Technology
3056 Bainer Hall

Juliana de Moura-Bell, Ph.D

Assistant Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Food Science and Technology
2212 Rober Mondavi Institute - South

Irwin Donis-Gonzalez, Ph.D

Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3024 Bainer Hall

Zhiliang (Julia) Fan, Ph.D

Associate Professor and Gradaute Program Admissions Chair
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3016 Bainer Hall

Fadi Fathallah, Ph.D

Professor and Agricultural Ergonomics Research Center Director
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Agricultural Engineering Research Center
  • CalAgrAbility
3020 Bainer Hall

Mark E. Grismer, Ph.D

Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
209 Veihmeyer Hall

Tien-Chieh Hung, Ph.D

Assistant Adjunct Professor and FCCL Director
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Fish Conservation and Culture Laboratory (FCCL)
3034 Bainer Hall
17501 Byron Hwy Discovery Bay, CA 94514 United States

Bryan M. Jenkins, Ph.D

Professor and Department Chair
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
2030 Bainer Hall

Tina Jeoh, Ph.D

Associate Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Undergraduate Faculty Advisor
2044 Bainer Hall

Farzaneh Khorsandi, Ph.D

Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3038 Bainer Hall

Isaya Kisekka, Ph.D

Assistant Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Land, Air and Water Resources
119 Veihmeyer Hall

Kurt Kornbluth, Ph.D

Associate Adjunct Professor; PIET Director; Blum Center Associate Director and Sustainable Campus, Sustainable Cities Champion
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Program for International Energy Technology (PIET)
  • Blum Center for Developing Economies
  • Sustainable Campus, Sustainable Cities
3050 Bainer Hall

Jennifer Mullin, Ph.D

Assistant Professor of Teaching
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3048 Bainer Hall

Deb Niemeier, Ph.D

Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
3127 Engineering III Building

Nitin Nitin, Ph.D

Professor and Food Engineer
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Food Science and Technology
3160 Robert Mondavi Institute - North

Ning Pan, Ph.D

Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Textiles and Clothing
229 Everson Hall

Zhongli Pan, Ph.D

Adjunct Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3018 Bainer Hall

Alireza (Ali) Pourreza, Ph.D

Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3042 Bainer Hall

Mir Shafii, Ph.D

Continuing Lecturer
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Western Center for Agricultural Education
154 Hills Drive Davis, CA 95616 United States

David Slaughter, Ph.D

Professor and Department Vice Chair
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • SmartFarm Director
3058 Bainer Hall

Shrini Upadhyaya, Ph.D

Distinguished Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3036 Bainer Hall

Stavros Vougioukas, Ph.D

Associate Professor
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3054 Bainer Hall

Ruihong Zhang, Ph.D

Professor and Graduate Program Chair
  • Biological and Agricultural Engineering
3046 Bainer Hall

Helen Dahlke, Ph.D

Assistant Professor
  • Land, Air, and Water Resources
3306 Plant and Environmental Sciences Building

Mattias Hess, Ph.D

Assistant Professor
  • Department of Animal Science
2123 Meyer Hall

You-Lo Hsieh, Ph.D

Professor
  • Textiles and Clothing
227 Everson Hall

John Largier, Ph.D

CMSI Associate Director of International Programs
  • Department of Environmental Science and Policy
Bodega Marine Laboratory

Heiner Lieth, Ph.D

Professor and Extension Specialist
  • Department of Plant Sciences
3057 Wickson Hall and 1000 Environmental Horticulture

Jay Lund, Ph.D

Professor
  • Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
3109 Ghausi Hall

Pramod Pandey, Ph.D

Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist
  • Food Science and Technology
4021 Vet Med 3B

Kenneth Shackel, Ph.D

Professor
  • Department of Plant Sciences
3039 Wickson

Chris Simmons, Ph.D

Associate Professor
  • Food Science and Technology
3202 Robert Mondavi Institute - South

Susan Ustin, Ph.D

Professor
  • Land, Air, and Water Resources
139 Veihmeyer Hall
This block is broken or missing. You may be missing content or you might need to enable the original module.